top of page

Privacy Policy

The text below has been translated automatically using google translator. Please click here for the original text, in German.

The following data protection declaration provides information about what data is collected by this website and how and why personal data is processed and used. It also provides information about the rights of data subjects.

Personal data refers to all information that relates to a specific or identifiable natural person. This includes, for example, name, address, date of birth, email address or telephone number. A data subject is a natural person about whom personal data is processed.

CONTACT

Responsible for processing personal data on this website is:

Graziela Velardo Birrer
Mühlegasse 33
8001 Zurich
Switzerland

info@grazielabirrer.com

LEGAL BASIS

The website is subject to Swiss data protection law (DSG) and the Swiss data protection regulation (DSV). In addition, there may be applicable foreign data protection law, such as in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union (EU). The European Commission recognizes that Swiss data protection law ensures adequate data protection.

Further Information:

RECHTE BETROFFENER PERSONEN

Affected persons can request that:

  • you receive information as to whether personal data about you is being processed and, if this is the case, what personal data it is and how it is processed,

  • Personal data is corrected and completed, but its processing is also restricted.

  • Personal data is deleted and the processing of personal data is prohibited with effect for the future.

  • the personal data is released.

The exercise of the rights of data subjects may be restricted or denied to the extent permitted by law. [This, for example, to fulfill a contract, to protect one's own legitimate interests such as the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims, or to comply with legal obligations.

Affected persons also have the right to enforce their data protection claims through legal action or to lodge a complaint with a responsible data protection supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

Affected persons who request information or assert other rights must identify themselves using appropriate measures.

Further Link

SECURITY

The website uses a security certificate that identifies the website and confirms that access to the website is encrypted and therefore secure.

An encrypted connection can be recognized by the padlock symbol in the browser's address bar and by the fact that the website address begins with https:// instead of http://.

COOKIES

Cookies are small files that are stored on the visitor's device.

Cookies can be completely or partially deactivated or subsequently deleted in the browser settings at any time. Without cookies, all functions of the website may no longer be available.

STANDARD COLLECTED TECHNICAL DATA

Every time you access elements of the website such as texts, images, scripts, etc., data is collected by default and stored in so-called log files. What is recorded:

  • IP address (address of the device used),

  • Date and time including time zone (timestamp),

  • Content accessed (pages, images, etc.),

  • amount of data transferred,

  • Origin of the visitor (referrer),

  • operating system used including version,

  • Browser used including version (user agent).

​​

The log files are used to identify technical problems and to provide security and stability.

WIX

This website uses the Wix, Inc. system for its accessibility on the Internet (hosting) and the design of its content.

Related Links:

GOOGLE SERVICES

The website uses various Google services, which are listed individually below.

Related Links

GOOGLE APIs

The website uses Google APIs from Google to be able to load Google services. This is a collection of interfaces for communication between the Google services used, in particular Google Fonts and Google Maps.

Further link

GSTATIC

The website uses the Gstatic service from Google Ireland Limited. This allows you to retrieve static content to reduce bandwidth usage and preload required files. In particular, the service loads data for the use of Google Fonts and Google Maps.

Further information

GOOGLE FONTS

The website uses fonts from Google (Google Fonts) for titles and texts. These allow

the uniform representation of all characters on different devices and with different browsers,

the error-free display of all characters on different devices and with different browsers (for this purpose, Google Fonts are updated in a similar way to software to fix errors).

The Google Fonts are obtained via the so-called Google Fonts API from Google, Inc., in the USA. For frequently used fonts, it is possible that the Google Fonts are loaded from the browser's cache. So there is not necessarily a query on Google in every case.

Google guarantees that the technical data transmitted during a query, as with every visit to a website, will not be compared and evaluated with personal data.

Further link

GOOGLE MAPS

The Google Maps service from Google is used for the map.

Further link

 

CONTACT FORM

The personal data (name, address, email address and telephone number) and information entered in the contact form are used exclusively to process messages and inquiries.

CALENDLY

The website uses the Calendly service in the USA. This is used to book appointments.

Further link

[30. August 2023]

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to occasionally adapt this data protection declaration so that it always complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. B. when introducing new services.

bottom of page